Sodium Hydroxide (Caustic Soda)
Sodium Hydroxide which is also known as caustic soda is mostly used in cosmetics due to its ability to balance the pH of the products. Sodium Hydroxide Powder is mostly used as a buffering agent to adjust the pH level of the exfoliants and other cosmetic applications.
Sodium Hydroxide is a pure alkali and we are providing it in the form of Powder for using it conveniently in cosmetic formulations. It can be used as a strong base in formulations especially during chemical synthesis. Sodium Hydroxide/Caustic Sodacan be blended in a variety of ingredients as it is easily soluble in water.
Sodium Hydroxide makes the end products stable by controlling the pH level and finds its applications in all sorts of body care and skincare products. Sodium Hydroxide Powder are also commonly used in the pharmaceutical products such as pain relievers and anticoagulants that prevent the formation of blood clots. Sodium Hydroxide Powder is used on a wide scale in medicines that are formulated to reduce the cholesterol level in the blood.
If you intend to use Carbomer as one of the ingredients in cosmetics or soap making then you can add this powder as it converts Carbomer from its liquid state into a gel-like substance. It is also available in the form of beads and Powder in the industry. However, Sodium Hydroxide Powder can also be added conveniently in different formulations.
Sodium Hydroxide Powder Uses & Benefits
- Useful in making soaps:Caustic soda powder can convert oils and fats into soaps. It is widely popular in the soap-making industry as lye or caustic soda. Its compatibility with diverse ingredients allows you to use it for making homemade soaps as well. It is crucial for the saponification of formulas that turns solutions into hard soaps. You can also use it for making other DIY natural products as it blends with numerous essential oils and other organic ingredients readily.
- Cleansing form: Caustic Soda can be used to clean skin pores that are clogged due to deposits of oil, dirt, dust, and other impurities. As a result, it proves to be an effective ingredient in skin cleansers, face, scrubs, shower gels, and body washes.
- A strong base: Due to its strong alkaline properties, it is mostly used in products that involve multiple ingredients that are acidic. Therefore, it is used as a pH leveler in most cosmetic applications these days.
- Hairstyling products: Sodium Hydroxide Powder are also used in hair styling products like hair waxes, gels, hair straighteners, etc. This is due to their ability to blend and dissolve a wide range of ingredients.
- House cleansers: The ability of Caustic Soda material to dissolve fats, oils, grease, and many other chemicals make it an ideal ingredient in home cleaning products like detergents, soap bases, and oven cleaners.
- Product Applications: Sodium Hydroxide Powder are used for making soaps, soap bases, home cleaners, hair styling products, skincare products like face washes, face scrubs, gels, etc. and many other cosmetic and personal care products also contain it as one of their primary ingredients.
How to Use Sodium Hydroxide / Caustic Soda Powder?
|Product Name:||Sodium Hydroxide or Caustic Soda|
|Raw Material Source:||Salt Water (Brine)|
|Manufacturing Process:||Electrolysis of aqueous solution that consists of chlorine and hydrogen is done to manufacture NaOH.|
|IUPAC Name:||Sodium Oxidanide|
|INCI Name:||Caustic Soda|
|Molecular Weight:||40 grams/mole|
|Boiling Point:||1338 °C|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Lye, Caustic Soda|
|Applications:||Cosmetic, Personal Care, Cleaners|
Buy Sodium Hydroxide Powder Online in USA in Bulk Quantity
VedaOils is one of the leading exporters, manufacturers, and wholesale suppliers of Sodium Hydroxide Powder and other cosmetic raw materials in USA. Buy caustic soda Powder at the best price in USA through VedaOils online portal. We ensure smooth and safe transactions. We also employ a high standard of delivery to supply your order in the best quality.
You can buy VedaOils Caustic Soda Lye Powder at wholesale prices as we are offering them in bulk quantities so that you can use them to enhance the appearance, properties, usefulness, and effectiveness of your end products. Order it now and experience the magic of purity and quality!. We also deliver the products across world wide using our logistic partners USPS, UPS, FedEx and DHL, etc.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?